Stockport County to visit in FA Trophy

The draw for the First Round Proper of the FA Trophy will see former Football League club Stockport County making their first appearance at the Harry Williams Riverside Stadium on Saturday 13 December 2014.

The First Round Proper will take place on Saturday 13th December 2014 and we are down to the last 64 in the competition and the winners of that match will benefit to the tune of £5,000.

Stockport County, who were playing in the Football League as recently as May 2011, will visit the HWRS for the very first time.  They are currently seventh in the Conference South and are having a decent season although two wins from their five matches in November has seen them drop a little off the pace but certainly within touching distance.

Co-manager Anthony Johnson was delighted with the draw.  "I saw in a radio interview after our win over Banbury that I would really love to draw Stockport, especially at home, and that's whats happened.  It will be fantastic to welcome a former Football League club to the town and should excite every Rammy supporter."

A sign of just how far Ramsbottom United have come is that when Stockport County played their last match in League Two in May 2011, the Rams had just completed their second season under Bernard Morley and Anthony Johnson's managerial reign and finished second in NWCFL Premier Division behind New Mills.  That was just three and a half years ago!

And there is also the small matter of a family showdown as well as Rammy's Grant Spencer will come up against his brother Scott, who has slotted six goals for County so far this season following his move from Hyde.

First Round draw
Nuneaton Town v Grimsby Town
Hyde v Spennymoor Town
Altrincham v Macclesfield Town
AFC Fylde v Gainsborough Trinity
Guiseley or Rushall Olympic v Chorley or Stalybridge Celtic
Lincoln City v Alfreton Town
North Ferriby United v Boston United
Gateshead v Halesowen Town
Worcester City v FC Halifax Town
Southport v Wrexham
Ramsbottom United v Stockport County
Bradford (Park Avenue) v Kidderminster Harriers
AFC Telford United v Chester
Barwell or FC United Of Manchester v Harrogate Town
Aldershot Town v Burgess Hill Town
Weymouth v Havant & Waterlooville
Bishop’s Stortford v Torquay United
Lowestoft Town v Dover Athletic
Ebbsfleet United v Welling United
St Albans City or Wealdstone v Hayes & Yeading United
Wimborne Town v Oxford City
Bedford Town or Weston Super Mare v Farnborough
Dartford v Solihull Moors
Woking v Eastleigh
Hemel Hempstead Town v Sutton United
Basingstoke Town v Gosport Borough
Tonbridge Angels or Bromley v Leiston
Forest Green Rovers v Merthyr Town or Didcot Town
Bristol Rovers v Gloucester City or Bath City
Maidenhead United v Staines Town or Poole Town
Braintree Town v St Neots Town or AFC Sudbury
Concord Rangers v Barnet